It is currently October 21st, 2017, 2:33 pm


All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Aluminum Brazing
PostPosted: January 8th, 2015, 8:51 pm 
Offline
Gadwall
User avatar

Joined: May 16th, 2011, 10:11 pm
Posts: 76
I got a nice big crack in the gunwale of my riveted jon and brazed it up today. Have any of ya'll ever done this? I have heard of people getting their boats welded when they have leaky rivets but I cannot weld and don't want to spend money on a welder. I would think brazing would be much more substantial than using an epoxy or silicone. I went over the edges with a little bit of silicone just to make sure, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group